Schenevus central school district

search
View Schenevus Central School District
logo
Assemblies
logo
Elementary Dragon Fest Assemblies
Elementary Dragon Fest Assemblies
Every month, the elementary classrooms have a character development trait they learn and practice.  At the end of the month, a celebratory assembly is held for students in each grade who demonstrated positive character are given an award.  Additionally, "Golden Awards" are given to classrooms who showed positive behavior throughout the month in specials (physical education, library, art, music) as well as on the bus and in the cafeteria and hallways.  During the assembly, there are also class presentations about the character theme, and exhibits of student creativity.
 
New this year is a Parent-Teacher Organization (PTO) sponsored Golden Character Award, chosen by a school counselor visiting all the elementary classrooms.
 
Our elementary assemblies take place every last Wednesday of the month at 8:30 a.m. Parents, families and friends are encouraged to attend.  Please see the calendar for assembly updates.
 
Monthly character themes for 2017-18:
September- Citizenship
October- Honesty
November- Attitude
December- Responsiblity
January- Acceptance
February- Control
March- Tenacity
April- Empathy
May- Respect
Award Winners
October 
 Artist of the Month: Alivia Borggreen, Addison Jones, Garrett Maiorana, Natalie Provencher, PJ Rice, Kimberly Spencer and Braelyn White
Character Trait Awards (Honesty)
Pre-k: Melina Howard and Jayden Hunt
KindergartenLorelai Bolton, Timothy Ellis, Gabriel Poliseno and  Anna Schermerhorn
First grade: Curtis Morlock, Gavin Osborne, Annabelle Ritton and Kimberly Spencer
Second grade: Elwin Johnson Jr., Drew Mattice, Altanah McCoy and Landon Pier
Third gradeNadia Hopkins, Cassidy Howard, Morgyn Miskell and Jeremiah Rohrbaugh
Fourth grade: Addie D'Ambrosio, Tyler Ebert, Angelina Gonzales and Alton Pleytez
Fifth grade: Cody Keator, Hayden Koren, Torie Maiorana and Raya Williams
Sixth grade: Lasaja Underwood Bishop and Annabelle Zollars
Golden Awards
Golden Sneaker: Mrs. Jones' fifth grade
Golden Tambourine: Mrs. Palmer's fifth grade
Golden Book: PreK
Golden Palette: Mrs. Harder's first grade
Golden Spoon: 4th grade
Golden Bus: Bus #97
Golden Playground: Kindergarten
Golden Character: Mr. Ostrander's second grade
 
November
Artist of the Month: Cassidy Howard, Liliana Competiello, Mehki Regg, Alexander Logan, Reagan Salisbury, Anthony Sheldon and Mason Chard
Character Trait Awards (Attitude)
Pre-k:  Isabella Parent and Lane Regg
Kindergarten: Wylder Roseboom, Colton Williams, Alexa Banks and Christian Gina
First grade:  Garrett Maiorana, Christopher Titch, Jace Knapp and Daniel Parent
Second grade: PJ Rice, Lindsay Rinker, Emma Renwick and Zachary Stabile
Third grade:  Keagan Gina, caleigh Reed, Ruby Knapp and Roza Massarotti
Fourth grade:  Madyson Gaske, Connor Morell, Valentina Carotenuto and Brayden Poliseno
Fifth grade: John Brady, Oliva Parish, Lucus Risse and Abagail Whiteman
Sixth grade: Julia Ebert, Ashley Hamilton and Joshua Kehoe
Golden Awards
Golden Sneaker: Mrs. McCrea's 1st grade
Golden Tambourine: Mrs. Jone's 5th grade
Golden Book: Mrs. Edward's 6th grade
Golden Palette: Mrs. Binney's 4th grade
Golden Spoon: 2nd grade
Golden Bus: Bus No. 99
Golden Playground: 1st grade
Golden Character: Mrs. Lampron's 3rd grade 
 
 
 

 
 
footer logo
Schenevus Central School District
159 Main Street, Schenevus, NY 12155
Phone 607 638 5881 | Fax 607 638 5600
facebook
5210 Every day!
bassett healthcare network
© 2018. All Rights Reserved. Schenevus Central School District.